The Policy Making Process in Free Trade Agreements : A Comparative Study between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIM Jemma  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70509562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFTA / 政策決定 / 東アジア / 地域統合 / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 国内制度 / 日本 / 韓国
Research Abstract
Despite the diffusion of free trade agreements in the 1990's, in what is often referred to as"the third wave"of FTAs, Japan and Korea has generally held a negative attitude toward bilateral FTAs, lauding instead the benefits of the WTO. However, in a dramatic turnaround, both governments today are actively pursuing bilateral FTAs. Why and how did these policy changes occur?
Conducting a comparative study of FTA Policymaking process between Japan and Korea, this study investigates the institutional problem such as the lack of communication channel between government and interest groups. It explored the sources of change in domestic policy thinking, in particular the shift in patterns of policy development, by empirically examining key actors, their preferences, and the dynamism of patterns between conflict and cooperation among these actors.