A Comparative Study on the Two Sino-Soviet Alliances (1945-50): the Origins of Postwar International Politics in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2011-2012)
Osaka International University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Fuminori  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80409573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア国際関係史 / アジア冷戦史 / 中ソ関係史 / 中ソ同盟 / 戦後国際秩序 / 中ソ関係 / 東アジア国際政治史 / 東アジア冷戦 / 中ソ友好同盟条約 / 中ソ友好同盟相互援助条約 / 攻守同盟 / 集団安全保障 / 地域的取極 / 冷戦 / 旧敵国 / 国際政治学 / 同盟研究
Research Abstract
After analyzing the historical processes in which the two Sino-Soviet alliances of 1945 and 1950 were established, this study compares both alliances in theoretical terms. It can be concluded that the former alliance of 1945 embodied the “postwar order" which was mainly designed by the victorious powers, and also that in the latter alliance of 1950, the nucleus of the “postwar order" (the victorious powers' attempt to deter the defeated nation) and the Cold War rivalry were connected.