Chinese Diplomacy toward Postwar Japan during the Early FoundingPeriod: Creation of a New Postwar Sino-Japanese Order (the '72System)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takeshi  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70508978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦後日中民間人道外交 / 日本中立化 / 日本人戦犯処理 / 冷戦外交 / 賠償問題 / 日本「中立化」 / 日本人戦犯問題 / 革命的人道主義 / 中国残留日本人問題 / 戦犯処理 / 台湾問題 / 戦後処理 / 革命的人道主羲
Research Abstract
Drawing on historical materials from the Chinese Foreign Ministry Archives, this study clarifies the development of China’s “postwar diplomacy toward Japan” during the process that ultimately led to the normalization of Sino-Japanese diplomatic relations, as well as the actual role of China’s policymaking institutions dealing with policies toward Japan in supporting this process. By analyzing the comprehensive and systematic collection and survey of publicly available Chinese Foreign Ministry documents from the period between 1949 and 1965, I have been able to remap the entire history of early postwar Sino-Japanese relations from1945 to 1971 and can also offer clarification concerning China’s policymaking institutions dealing with policies toward Japan as they was organized during this period around the figure of Liao Cheng-zhi. My findings have enabled me to propose a tentative theory on each of these issues.