Development of Southeast Asian Automobile Parts Production Network: Survey of Competitiveness of Intra-Regional Trade and Local Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NATSUDA Kaoru  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (60454972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) THOBURN John   (70454973)
SEGAWA Noriyuki   (10388332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自動車産業 / 自動車部品産業 / 東南アジア / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / インドネシア / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 産業政策 / 産業発展 / マレーシア / タイ
Research Abstract
This study examines the development of the automotive industry, parts procurementnetworks, production and export trends, and the competitiveness of three ASEAN countriessuch as Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. In recent years, the Thai and Indonesianautomotive industry has developed rapidly, accounting for 2.48 million units of vehicleproduction (the 9th biggest producer) and 1 million (the 17) in the world in 2012,respectively. By contrast, the Malaysian automotive industry has been developing veryslowly, accounting for 0.57 million units (the 22nd)th. With regards to the number of partssuppliers, Thailand, Indonesia, and Malaysia account for 2,390 firms, 850 firms, and 690firms, respectively. With regards to export, Thailand has developed as an export platformin Southeast Asia, exporting a half of their production.