A game theoretic consideration for the diffusion of a public good provision technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshiyuki  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00383951)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 公共財 / 技術情報取引
Research Abstract
I considered the transfer problem of a technology for the public good provision such as the environmental sound technology. The adoption of such a technology may damage the adopter, and the full diffusion may be prevented even if it is efficient. In this project, I analyzed the negotiation of the technology transfer and the involved monetary transfer. I proposed a negotiation rule where renegotiations after a certain commitment are allowed, and showed the full diffusion is achieved under the new negotiation rule. Further, I considered a situation that can describe a technology transfer under a certain fixed price. In this case, I showed that Pareto efficient outcomes are achieved under similar negotiation rule.