Experimental economics study of risk and time preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kan  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / 経済実験 / 時間選好 / リスク選好 / 現在バイアス / 未来バイアス
Research Abstract
This study develops a new theory to re-define time preference so that we can elicit time preference independently of risk preference. Its contribution to the literature is particularly significant as previous studies do not successfully separate risk and time preferences. Based on the new theory, I invent a non-parametric elicitation method of time preference. Then I conduct economic experiments with the new method and identify new findings, which have never been reported before, such as "future bias" and inverse-S shaped time discounting function.