An Extension of Opportunity-Set Approach in Decision Theory : Case of Temptation and Self-Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Norio  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 意思決定理 / 自制 / 動学的非整合性 / 顕示選好の弱公理 / 意思決定理論
Research Abstract
Gul and Pesendorfer(2001) model a decision maker who exhibits self-control under temptation. In this model, preference over opportunity sets is assumed as a primitive, and axioms for self-control representation are investigated. However, it is known that the choice from an opportunity set, induced from this model, is not necessarily consistent with intuitive behavior of self-control. This study incorporates a choice correspondence into the primitive of the model, and shows that this extended model can accommodate typical choice patterns under risk and over time.