Designing practical mechanisms for indivisible good allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University (2011)
Yokohama National University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toyotaka  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50404976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / 社会的選択 / 非分割財 / 耐戦略性 / 公平性 / 世代間公平
Research Abstract
In indivisible good economies such as auction or matching, we studied the problem of designing economic mechanisms。For example, in an auction model without the quasi-linearity assumption on preferences, we offered an(axiomatic) characterization of second price auctions on the basis of equity and strategy-proofness。Furthermore, we characterized a rule that is stable and one-sided strategy-proof rule in a matching model。We also characterized the uniform rule on the basis of a weak version of strategy-proofness in allotment economies。In our discussions, we weakened various assumptions or conditions to obtain practical mechanisms.