The Distributional Effect of Universal Health Insurance Provision : A Dynamic equilibrium Life-Cycle Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
HSU Minchung  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (20467062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords富の分配 / 国民皆保険 / 健康保険 / 税金 / 公共政策 / Universal health insurance / wealth distribution / incomplete market / life-cycle model / social insurance / universal health insurance / private health insurance / wealth accumulation
Research Abstract
This project investigates impacts of public provision of universal health insurance(UHI). A redistribution effect on welfare, rather than on wealth, is found-the old gain more than the young, and the low-wealth gain more than the high-wealth. We find an inverse U-shaped welfare pattern with increased UHI expenditure coverage rates an that the rates in most OECD countries might be too high (the average is about 70%) when the tax distortion is taken into account.