Equilibrium Coordination in the Implementation Problem: Is the Truth-Telling Equilibrium Salient?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hideki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30377238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 遂行理論 / メカニズム・デザイン / 経済理論 / 行動メカニズム・デザイン / ナッシュ遂行 / 均衡調整問題 / 正直均衡
Research Abstract
In implementation theory, it does not matter from the theoretical viewpoint that the designed mechanism has multiple equilibria, since those equilibrium outcomes coincide with the social goal by definition. However, when those mechanisms are used in practice, the "equilibrium coordination problem" arises, i.e., how do agents decide which equilibrium to choose among those equilibria. Direct revelation mechanisms, which prevail recently, are simple enough to have multiple equilibria. So, it is an important problem to solve the equilibrium coordination problem. This study shows by economic experiments that in a direct revelation mechanism, if the mechanism which has multiple equilibria has the truth-telling equilibrium, the equilibrium is salient among thoseequilibria. This implies that the truth-telling equilibrium could become a focal point (Schelling (1960)).