Analysis of the Effect of Economic Growth on Unemployment and Labor Market Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroaki  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (10348831)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yuya  独マンハイム大学, 経済学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済成長 / 失業 / サーチ理論 / 労働力フロー / サーチ・マッチング理論
Research Abstract
This project studies the impact of long-run productivity growth on unemployment. This study first establishes several important facts on the relationship between productivity growth and labor market variables ; productivity growth increases the job finding rate and reduces the separation rate, lowing unemployment at low frequencies in the US. In order to explain these observed facts, I develop a search and matching model with on-the-job search, and shows that the theoretical model generates an empirically consistent prediction. This research project appeared in the international well known academic journal, Journal of Monetary Economics.