A comparative analysis of mechanisms for provision of international public goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Takuma  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80448654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論経済 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 経済理論
Research Abstract
A number of studies have designed desirable public goods provision mechanisms. In order to determine the better mechanism among these mechanisms, it is necessary to compare their performance. Hence, this research project compares the performance of well-known public goods provision mechanisms. In the public project problem, by using an experimental method, I compare the voluntary contribution mechanism with the pivotal mechanism. Furthermore, in public goods economies with voluntary participation, I theoretically and numerically compare the voluntary contribution mechanism with Lindahl mechanisms.