On possibility of constructing social choice functions which are nonmanipulable by preferences adjacent to the sincere ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  福岡大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60458924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 社会的選択 / 耐戦略性 / 耐隣接操作性
Research Abstract
The possibility of constructing rules which do not give agents an incentive to misreport information on preferences in social choices is one of the most important topics in microeconomics. In this research, I propose a new property of rules, called"AM-proofness", which prevents agents from misreporting their preferences, and find logical relationship to"strategy-proofness"which has played a central role in the earlier researches.