An experimental study about the role of the communication in an economic environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2011)
Gunma National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50552006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 経済学実験 / コミュニケーション / 罪回避 / チープトーク / 実験経済学 / 行動ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
I conducted a laboratory experiment to study the effects of the following four kinds of information in a dictator game. O is the information on a normative judgment of the recipient about the dictator's offer. P is the information on an amount of money that the recipient expects to receive. Q is the information on an offer that the recipient chose if he would be a dictator. R is the information on the offers of other dictators. The experimental result shows that main effects of O, Q, and R are significant, respectively. Moreover, although the main effect of P is not significant, the effect of P x Q interaction is significant.