An idea of 'homo economicus' before the rise of political economy: based on D. Hume's 'science of man'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naohito  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20467856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューム / 経済思想 / 経済人 / 18世紀 / 英国 / 利己心 / 利他心 / 正義と共感 / 18世紀英国 / 共感
Research Abstract
This research intended to analyse D. Hume’s understanding of human beings with a special reference to its importance as a historical background to, and its significant conceptual differences from, the idea of ‘homo economicus’ prevalent in the modern political economy and later economics. The result indicates that in Hume’s view human beings have much more diverse motivations and far less rationality than in the later economic thought,and that ‘the rules of justice’, which are usually considered as generating solely from self-interest, could be influenced by the principle of sympathy.