A Study of Thoughts on the Reconstruction of British Welfare State: From Thatcherism to New Labour in Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Yasuhisa  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 専門研究員 (90553470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済思想史 / イギリス / メジャー政権 / 管理の経済思想 / サッチャリズム / ニュー・レイバー / 準市場 / ガバナンス / イギリス福祉国家 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 福祉国家 / 国民保健サービス(NHS) / ワークフェア
Research Abstract
This study investigated the reconstructing process of British welfare state and clarified that it was based on not only pro-market Thatcherite idea but ‘economic idea of evaluation and management’. This new economic idea stressed the need to set targets and appraise their performance. The Major government, which implemented some reforms set by the Thatcher government, was aware of the importance to raise ‘governance’. We can also see the same idea in the policies of New Labour. Therefore, we confirmed that the transformation of ideas had occurred as the process progressed