Market Society and Democracy in Karl Polanyi's Thought :Intellectual Origins of The Great Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Midori  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20347264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカール / ポランニー / 市場社会 / 産業文明 / 民主主義 / 危機 / 社会哲学 / 大転換 / 自由 / 倫理 / 経済的自由主義 / カール・ポランニー / 人間の自由 / 世界経済危機 / ファシズム / 経済社会学 / 『大転換』 / 共同体 / 社会 / 制度主義的方法 / 社会的自由 / 市場社会の変容
Research Abstract
I have worked on the analysis of Karl Polanyi’s ideas on freedom, democracy and limits of market society, and published a book on Karl Polanyi in 2012, which is the first comprehensive introduction in Japanese to Polanyi’s ideas and legacy. It deals not only the famous text, but also unpublished materials, notes, lectures, pamphlets, and his journalistic articles written during 1920s- 1950s. Cooperated byKari Polanyi-Levitt and Karl Polanyi Institute of Political Economy, I coedited and translated a Japanese edition of new selected works of Karl Polanyi. It has a new translation of the last chapter of The Great Transformation: Freedom in a Complex Society.