A study of David Hume as a Sceptical Enlightenment thinker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUSATO Ryu  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20368195)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューム / スコットランド啓蒙 / 18世紀 / 啓蒙思想 / 懐疑主義 / 社会思想史 / 知性史 / 文明 / 宗教批判 / エピキュリアニズム / 文明社会 / 文明論 / 想像力
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to place Hume as a Sceptical Enlightenment thinker. In so doing, the significance of his theory of imagination in his social, political, and historical writings was investigated. This analysis also revealed that Hume's theory of imagination was developped in deep connection with Hume's notion of "opinion," which plays a central role in the History of England. Furthermore, this project also dealt with Hume's view of religious establishments and the evaluation of Hume among his contemporaries and later generations. I read the papers related to this project twice in international conferences, and published one paper in an international refereed journal. A final outcome of this project is going to be materialized in a book, Hume's Sceptical Enlightenment.