Developing statistical tools for time series analysis using panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Ryo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20563480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 時系列解析 / 2重漸近理論 / バイアス修正法 / 動学パネルデータ分析 / 計量経済学 / 自己共分散 / 自己相関 / 推定
Research Abstract
In this project, I have developed methods to estimate autocovariances and autocorrelations using panel data. In particular, I consider the situation in which the panel exhibits factor error structure. I have evaluated the bias caused by the presence of factors and have developed bias-correction methods. I have also developed several statistical tools to investigate the dynamic nature of economic variables using panel data.