Extension and lag order selection of autoregressive panel data models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパネルデータモデル / 一般化モーメント法 / 最尤法 / 動学的パネルデータモデル / GMM推定量 / LASSO / 相互固定効果 / 計量経済学 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
In this project, I conducted research associated with the statistical analysis of dynamic panel data models. Specifically, (1) an analysis of the impact of initial conditions on the behavior of GMM estimator, (2) an analysis of the maximum likelihood estimator in the presence of cross-sectional heteroskedasticity, (3) an analysis of panel vector autoregressive models and dynamic panel data models with interactive fixed effects as an extension of conventional models.