Research on quantile regression for panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kengo  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50549780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分位点回帰 / 計量経済学 / 計量経済
Research Abstract
In this project, I analyzed the fixed effects quantile regression model and established the asymptotic properties for two estimators of the coefficient vector , namely, the estimator minimizing the check loss function used conventionally in the quantile regression literature and the one minimizing the smoothed version of the check function. Moreover, I considered the situation where the dependent variable is s calar and the covariate is a random function, focused on the functional linear quantile regression model, and established the sharp asymptotic properties for the PCA-based estimator on the slope function and related parameters.