Empirical analysis on law school's competition and development of econometric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KANO Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80382232)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育 / 教育の経済学 / 離散選択モデル / パネルデータ / 法科大学院
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project are (a) empirical analyses on the performances of Japanese law schools and the behavior of applicants to the schools and (b) developing econometric methods for these types of empirical researches. In this report, I give an overview of the main results presented at academic conferences during the research period. First I proposed the method for estimating efficiency distribution when the outcome is nonlinear in the efficiency factors. The pass rate of Japanese Bar Examination by school is a typical example. Second I generalized nonlinear dynamic regression model to be estimated by panel data.