Measuring the Productivity of Service Industry using Structural Econometric modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (70432060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサービス産業 / 生産性 / 需要ショック / モデリング / 統計解析 / 要因分解 / 生産性計測 / 製造業 / 美容院
Research Abstract
After the burst of bubble economy in 1991, Japanese economic growth rate has been decreasing obviously, and as one of reasons, it is pointed out that the service sector productivity keeps going down . However, it is not clear the structure of service industry theoretically as well as manufacture’s one. In order to measure the productivity of whole the economy, we should develop the new theoretical model and method of measuring the productivity for the service industry. We proposed the new model for the service industry e.g. the hair salon, restaurant, hotels and any other services for individual and Transport industry. Moreover, we showed the new econometric model to identify demand effects which are included in data. It could be possible to measure the pure technological productivity empirically.