Technological Innovation, Demand Saturation and the Labour Market Puzzle under the Continuous-time Markov Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80396415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords需要飽和 / 技術革新 / 所得分配 / マルコフ過程 / 垂直的統合 / 多部門モデル / 技術進歩 / 需要の飽和 / マルコフ連鎖
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyse the evolution of income distribution and employment by using the multisectoral model in which the emergence of new products follows the stochastic process termed the Yule process. Moreover, we assume that the speed of demand saturation becomes faster as the products emerge later. As a consequence, we show that the rapid demand saturation accelerates the growth of employment but decelerates that of real wage rate. And we show that the rapid demand saturation accelerates the growth of profit share at least at the early period. The theoretical subjects concerning the muilsectoral model that we use are also investigated.