Analysis on Medical Expenditures: Policy Implication for Healthcare System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30439757)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療費 / レセプト / 保健指導 / 医薬分業 / 医業収支 / 医療サービス / 医療経済学 / 健診 / DPC / 医療費分析 / 生活習慣病予防 / 地方自治体立病院 / 医療資源の適正配置 / 疾病管理 / 医療政策
Research Abstract
This research investigates the costs and outcomes of medical services, both from the supply side and the demand side. First, we trace the insurants' hospital choice and the frequency of visits. We find that some new policies (the wellness promotion, or the separation of pharmacy and clinic) have significant effects on the insurants' demand on medical services. Second, we examine how inpatient services are provided at hospitals, and compare the clinical outcomes. Our results show that some regional factors (population density, breadth of transportation) and the technological variations among hospitals yield significant differences on clinical outcomes and length of hospital stays. The evidence here are made more refined than previous research, but the primary factor of medical service are the patients' medical conditions themselves, which keep all the other factors minor. Therefore, the differences in policies, or differences in hospitals are yet to have large impacts on the analysis.