Theoretical Research on Aid for Trade and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80314350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済学 / 貿易のための援助 / 内生成長 / 貿易費用 / 交易条件 / 公共サービス / 輸送費 / 要素集約度 / リカード・モデル / パレート改善的援助
Research Abstract
In "Aid for trade, infrastructure, and growth", I formulate a small-country, two-good, two-factor endogenous growth model to show that a permanent increase in AfT raises the steady-state growth rate if and only if the investment good is more labor-intensive. In "Aid for trade and global growth", I formulate a two-country endogenous growth model to show that a permanent increase in AfT raises the steady-state growth rate if and only if it lowers the recipient's transport cost at a larger rate than the rise in the donor's transport cost.