Study of Firm Agglomeration Properties using Micro Location Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2012)
Waseda University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukiko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (50543815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市経済学 / 企業集積 / マイクロ立地データ / 産業のライフサイクル / 企業の外部性 / 企業の生産性
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on agglomeration pattern of firms by industry in terms of spatial structure of economic activity, by using firm’s micro-location data (latitude and longitude) and distance-based index. We found that firm’s agglomeration is statistically significant for about half of the manufacturing industry within the range of about 40km. We also found that inter-firm transaction and knowledge spillover, which causes industrial agglomeration, are taken place within significantly narrow areas. The number of firms which have transaction partners away in distance is very limited and the importance of distance in inter-firm collaboration is stable regardless of prevalence of information technology.