Examination of dynamic externalities with a focus on spatial autocorrelation and heterogeneity and evaluation of industrial location policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Mie University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60402674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動学的外部効果 / 産業集積 / 探索的空間データ分析 / 成長クラスター / 動学的外部性 / 地域産業成長 / 技術的近接性 / 名古屋大都市圏 / 空間的自己相関 / 地理的近接性
Research Abstract
This research project, based on the theories of dynamic externalities, explores the spatial pattern of industry dynamics in the counties in the Nagoya metropolitan area, Japan. The methods of exploratory spatial data analysis(ESDA) are applied to the long-term sustained growth rates of the manufacturing and service sectors. As a methodological contribution, the spatial weight matrix that reflects both geographical and technological proximity between regional industries is introduced into ESDA. Applying the two-dimensional spatial structure allows one to give proper statistical identification to the sectoral composition and geographical bounds of growth clusters. The descriptive results show that industrial specialization would act as the driving force for growth in a relatively broad area, whereas industrial diversity would promote innovation and growth in a relatively small area.