An economic investigation of Japanese distribution systems in light of the development of information and communications technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (20345474)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流通 / 卸価格 / 移転価格 / 振替価格 / 小売価格 / 直販 / 寡占 / 流通システム / 情報 / 産業組織
Research Abstract
In this research project, the following three results have mainly been achieved by constructing economic models that describe the Japanese distribution systems. Firstly, I investigate the problem concerning the choice of desirable distribution channels for a general manufacturer, identifying the economic environment where the manufacturer should vertically integrate a retailer, that where the manufacturer should employ a direct channel. Secondly, I examine the role of a transfer price, which can be regarded as a wholesale price in a divisionalized firm, revealing which type of transfer prices the firm should use in a specific economic environment. Finally, with reference to international distribution systems, I identify the economic environment where parallel trade should be permitted to enhance social welfare. These results have been published in international academic journals and presented at international academic conferences.