A study on development of logistics function around local airports and seaports in the era of Seamless-Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Katsuhisa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40335500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨海 / 臨空 / 瀬戸内海 / 遊休空間 / 産業用地 / 地方空港 / コンテナ港湾 / ロジスティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, I exhaustively list up 1ha or more unused land around the coast of Seto Inland Sea, and I consider on logistics function of local airport and seaport. As a result, it make clear that the total area of 1ha or more coastal unused land is about 1500ha, and the total area of 1ha or more unused area around airport is about 250ha. The list of unused land is uploaded on the Internet. Beside this, logistics function of local airport and seaport is analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively.