Economic analysis of the social experiment via the public marketing approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60550374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境経済学 / 廃棄物 / リデュース / 省包装 / パブリック・マーケティング・アプローチ / 減装実験
Research Abstract
In Kobe city, NPO Gomi-jp that centers around the students of Kobe University has carried out the social experiment since 2007. They choose products with reduced packaging from an experimental store, and they send the consumers the information related to these products via various media and encourage purchase of the products. This study using several statistic data set analyzed whether the demand for the products with reduced packaging are affected by Public Marketing Approach (PMA). From the empirical results, we confirmed the existence of consumers demand for the products with reduced packaging, and the PMA was shown to be the effective for the reduction of packaging waste generation.