Economic Analysis of Environmental R&D and Competition Policy in Oligopolistic Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OUCHIDA Yasunori  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40321517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords競争政策 / ゲーム理論 / 環境政策 / 環境R&D / 寡占市場 / スピルオーバー効果 / 環境規制 / 独占禁止法 / 環境R&D / 共同研究開発
Research Abstract
This research presents the investigation of the effects generated by the timing of taxation and R&D investment in the case where the regulator’s policy variable is emission tax, market structure is Cournot duopoly, and firm’s activity excluding production is emission abatement R&D. Furthermore, this study also examines whether the semi-collusive production by Cournot duopolists is socially allowable when firm’s R&D is carried out in order to improve the environmental quality of the good.