Project/Area Number |
22730201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Akio 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452723)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国管理空港 / 地方管理空港 / 上下一体型空港 / 上下分離型空港 / 費用削減努力 / 空港政策 / 混雑空港 / 混雑料金 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined the difference of airport management between a national ownership case and a local ownership case. As a result, this research demonstrated following results. When the inefficiency of airport management in the national ownership case is very large, the local ownership airport is socially preferable. In the following, I examined why the national ownership brings the larger inefficient airport management. As a result, because of the uniform airport charge to all airports and the cross-subsidy between profitable airport and unprofitable one, each airport has no incentive to cut the airport management costs.