Theoretical and Empirical Research on Sustainable Waste Management Policy and Role of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40409537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物管理政策 / 途上国のゴミ処理施設立地 / 使用済み耐久消費財の処理 / 処理事業の民営化 / 廃棄物 / 処理政策 / 公営企業の民営化 / 使用済み耐久財 / 環境政策 / 耐久財の処理 / 公営処理企業の民営化 / 廃棄物行政 / 途上国の廃棄物処理 / インフォーマル部門のリサイクル / ゴミ集積所の立地問題 / 人口移動
Research Abstract
I consider the following two points in this research. First, I attempted the analysis on a waste management policy, a problem on locating facilities of waste processing, and a support by an advanced country for developing countries which are more serious about problems of waste processing than advanced countries now. Second, I consider how privatization of the public firm of waste processing affects a waste management policy and a social welfare in the case that the market of processing used durable goods is composed of the public firm of waste processing and the private firm of waste processing.