The effect of people's fairness perceptions on the behaviors of firms and its policy implications in the context of environmental business
Project/Area Number |
22730203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境経済学 / 環境政策 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated how people's fairness perceptions affect the behaviors of firms and policy designs in the context of environmental business using a survey method. The results indicate that people's fairness perceptions toward firms' pricing behaviors are influenced by whether a subsidy is offered to consumers or firms. This in turn implies that fairness considerations are necessary in designing appropriate environmental policies, and offers a new insight into an economic analysis of subsidy.