Empirical analysis on collusion in public auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionShiga University (2012-2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Rieko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40456918)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用計量経済学 / 入札 / 競争政策 / 公共入札 / 入札談合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated data from Japanese public auctions in order to see the effect of the market environment, the change in the auction system, and the existence of collusion on the bidding behavior. It is found that (1) bids are more rounded under collusion, (2) the bids are lower and the cancellation of submitting bids after the entry increases in online procurement auctions compared to the traditional auctions, and (3) the bidders are relatively symmetric in less competitive auctions.