Empirical analysis on causality between internalization of firms and R & D activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Banri  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業の国際化 / R & D / 生産性 / イノベーション / ミクロデータ / 知的財産権 / R&D / 国際化
Research Abstract
This research empirically examine whether R & D enhance firm's internalization or vice versa, paying attention the role of R & D and innovation in the internalization of firms. This empirical analysis using Japanese firm-level data indicates that there is a mutual causality relationship between firms' R & D and innovation and their decisions of internalization.