A simulation analysis for structural regulation and behavior regulation on the telecommunication industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshifumi  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80547274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / ネットワーク効果 / 技術の選択 / 国際標準 / 携帯電話 / 競争政策 / 情報通信産業 / 周波数オークション / 比較審査 / 参入・退出 / 構造推定
Research Abstract
To analyze combination of structural regulation for films choice of technology standards and entry and behavior regulation on telecommunication industry, we estimate the demand function that are influenced by global diffusion of same technology standards. Using a film behavior model, we simulate a treatment effect of regulations on market performances. We find consumer demand is significantly influenced by global network effect. Moreover, not only product differentiation, choosing widely diffused global standard is important to film survival.