Economic analysis of Japanese disability employment policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Akira  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (80468876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害者施策 / 労働需要 / 政策評価 / ワークライフバランス / 障害者雇用
Research Abstract
In this project we did three researches. First, we examined the relationship between the employment of the disabled and company profit. We found that the effects of the employment of the disabled persons on the corporate performance differ. This shows that the employment cost is different according to the attributes of the Firm. Therefore disability employment policy in Japan that uniformly imposes an employment quota of a fixed ratio upon all the private companies is inefficient. Second, we verified that the principle of ability to pay is justifiable for the payment system to the social welfare services for the persons with disabilities. Third, we surveyed the labor supply of the disabled persons and did some primary analyses for the internal labor market of the persons with disabilities such as wage determination or discrimination.