Empirical analysis of asymmetric auction in electric power procurement auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayako  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (20327696)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非対称オークション / 電力産業 / オークション / 電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the bidding patterns of entrant and incumbent firms in electric power procurement auctions in the Japanese retail electricity market. The study explores the reasons for the persistently low participation rate of entrants and the effects of preferential treatment aimed at enhancing the participation of entrants. The achievement of the study includes the data collection. We collected the information on each auction, including losing bids, from each auctioneer in accordance with the information disclosure system. The structural estimation of a static model found that bid discounts have little effect on entrant participation and that a lump-sum subsidy to entrants is more cost effective by enhancing participation of entrants. However, this model fails to consider the effect of supply capacity constraints of entrant, and the next step of the current study will be to take the capacity constraint into account of the model.