Project/Area Number |
22730211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Sadao 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80411461)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境経済学 / 漂着ごみ / 市民参画 / 流域管理 / 河川環境 / ごみマップ / 散乱ごみ / 海ごみ / 市民参加 / モニタリング / 廃棄物 / 環境政策 |
Research Abstract |
The marine litter is to destroy our beautiful environment, and has an enormous influence on natural creatures. It is now a global environmental problem not limited to domestic. To solve the marine litter problem, we have to proceed to "restraint of littering" measures on the land area as well as "recovery and process" measures on the coast at the same time. For this purpose, it is important to monitor the litter by not only the administrative but also local residents with common tool. In this study,"Online Litter Map"(http ://gomi-map. org) has been developed and conducted demonstration experiments to verify the effectiveness of this system.