The Value of Patents Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
KANI Masayo  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20509187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特許価値 / 特許更新モデル / 陳腐化率 / 特許データ / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
In a patent renewal model by Pakes and Schankerman (1984), a series of expected returns assumes the depreciated value on the basis of an initial return. Then there are two key issues: how the depreciated value is initially distributed and how it changes over patent age. Although we cannot observe them, information about the distribution of the renewal term is useful of the patent renewal model’s setting. Using the data for individual Japanese patents, I found that the rate of expiration at patent age varies over patent age. Furthermore, a nonparametric estimation fits on a parametric estimation by Weibull distribution.