The study of promotion policies of energy conservation behavior based on economic incentives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Kenichi  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90510066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省エネルギー / 節電 / インセンティブ / 家計 / フィールド実験 / 経済的インセンティブ / 社会実験 / 家計部門 / 省エネ / 家庭 / 環境政策 / 補助金
Research Abstract
This study examined how should we encourage energy saving behavior of households’ sector that it is difficult to control the use of energy based on the economic method. In particular, random selected Japanese households participated in the field experiment, and they were offered monetary rewards, depending on their reduction in electricity consumption. The average saving rate of the reward intervention group (5.9%) was statistically larger than the control group (1.7%).