Spatial Changes in the Population and Income of Small and Medium-Sized Cities with Aging, Decreasing Birthrate, and Recession: The Case of Joban Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2012)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Kiyoshi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10462631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域産業連関分析 / メッシュデータ / 不況 / 少子高齢化 / 震災 / 原発事故 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 地域経済学 / 不況対策 / 震災復興
Research Abstract
This study investigates the effects of recession, (regional) population decrease and aging on the population and income of each district of the coastal region of Fukushima (Iwaki City and others) and the northern region of Ibaraki. Although 2011 Tohoku earthquake and a nuclear accident occurred during the period of the project, the research was continued taking into account their effects. The study finds that, before the disaster, population decline and aging in rural areas had been significant while the effect of the recession had been larger in the central and industrialized areas. After the disaster, decline in population (mainly due to emigrations) has been observed in the coastal and central areas and the areas that have been affected by the nuclear accident.