Project/Area Number |
22730219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 産業クラスター / 輸送インフラ / 輸送費 / 物流 / 港湾政策 / 西日本地域 / 韓国 / 都市間連携 / 港湾製作 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed the relationships between changes of transportation cost, industrial cluster and physical distribution with defining not only globalization of transportation networks but also globalization of technological networks as comprehensive transportation cost. i) Using census data, we revealed that the scale of departing region’s industrial agglomeration have affected on the volume of domestic physical distribution of metal machine and chemical industry. On the contrary, it was shown that the scale of arriving region’s industrial agglomeration have affected on the volume of domestic physical distribution of light manufacturing. Moreover, it was shown that transportation cost or transit time have much explanation power as a variable of transportation resistance than the haul distance that included the influence of geographical feature (it is called real extension of a road). ii) And, using survey dataconducted to the ICT related firms located in industry clusters in Japan and Korea, we revealed technological networks connecting to the oversea regions and based on geographical proximity contributed firm’s continuity.