Investigating the social roles of "retail" sawmilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMASE Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (80353720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済事情 / 経済政策 / 農林水産物 / 中小企業 / 産業組織 / 製材業 / 「小売主体型」 / 「産地型」 / 地方市場 / 地域社会・地域経済 / 住宅サプライチェーン / 立地 / 住宅建築業 / 企業規模 / 集成材 / ムク材 / ニッチ / 地域社会・経済
Research Abstract
Retail sawmilling is commonly seen in small- and medium-sized sawmillers, and is characterized by orientation to the local market, small production lots for multiple products, and direct sales to small local builders. Retail sawmilling is spread nationwide and plays an important role in the local society/economy through enhancing the function of the house-building-materials supply chain by supplementing market defects and insufficiencies. However, in the 1990s, large-scale house builders and machine-precutters began to expand their businesses to the local market. This helped create a well-developed lumber distribution system and put pressure on the existing local system. The number of small sawmills decreased dramatically, and at the same time, many began supplying to distant lumber distributors instead of small local builders.