The Effects of M & A on the Market and Technological Competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Isamu  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (40548286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業組織論 / 合併 / 研究開発 / 特許出願 / 審査請求 / 研究開発効率 / M&A / 審査請求率 / イノベーション / グループ内合併 / 対等合併
Research Abstract
The purpose of this re search is to analyze the effects of Merger and Acquisition on the firm's market and technological competitiveness. The results show that the merger decreases the firm's capability of developing and using technology due to the decreases in the market share and the complementary asset, though the number of observations in this research is limited and most of them are intended to rationaliz e the existing business. Our results also s uggest that the merger increases the effectiveness of firm's R & D activity.