A Dynamical Study on Policy Formation Process in Intellectual Property Rights and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKESHITA Kenichiro  金沢大学, 経済学系経営学系, 准教授 (80363315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産 / 経済成長 / マクロ動学 / 政策形成 / 知的財産保護 / 経済政策 / 経済理論
Research Abstract
I examined how intellectual property rights (IPRs) protection affects economic growth by endogenizing policy formation process. I found that if the government is corrupt and pays much attention to political donation, the government strengthens patent protection and increases innovation. I also found that IPRs policies in less developed countries tend to be weaker than those in developed countries and the governments of less developed countries freeride strong IPRs protections in developed countries. This implies that patent protection level at the whole world is weaker than their optimal level.