Dynamic General Equilibrium Analyses of the Sustainability of Fiscal Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsumasa  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90327693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動学的一般均衡 / 財政政策の維持可能性 / 財政の維持可能性 / インフレーション、デフレーション / マクロ財政学 / 財政政策 / 維持可能性
Research Abstract
This study investigates the theoretical relationship between population movement or foreign inflation and a government's long-term fiscal health. It uses an equilibrium model with dynamic optimization to investigate a situation in which a government repays its fiscal liabilities using tax revenues or seigniorage. The focus is on an upper bound of fiscal liability, which is compatible with a No-Ponzi-game condition. The investigation deals, in particular, with how the upper bound depends on population size, population growth rate, primary fiscal balance and foreign inflation rate.