Measuring Impacts of Governmental Subsidies on Household Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2012-2013)
Kobe University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UNAYAMA TAKASHI  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20348840)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費 / ライフサイクル仮説 / 家計行動 / ミクロデータ / 補助金政策 / 定額給付金 / 児童手当 / 家計調査
Research Abstract
This project measures the impact of governmental subsidies on household consumption to 1) test the lifecycle-permanent income hypothesis (LCPIH) and 2) derive an implication to the macroeconomic policy. We find that household behavior looks contradict to the LCPIH but the degree of deviation is not so large. The implication of this results is that a consumption-stimulating macro policy is not so effective.